Sump Pump Installation Cost: Replacement vs New Pit

A sump pump replacement in an existing pit costs most homeowners $645 to $2,109, averaging about $1,358. A brand new installation that requires cutting a pit into the floor runs closer to $1,400 on average and up to $4,000 for a high end system.

Estimated cost range
Low
$500
Typical
$1,400
High
$4,000

What drives the sump pump installation cost

The single biggest factor in sump pump installation cost is whether a pit already exists. Swapping a failed pump into an existing basin is mostly labor for one hour plus the unit, so HomeAdvisor puts replacement at $645 to $2,109 with an average of $1,358. Cutting a new pit through a concrete floor, running discharge pipe, and adding a dedicated outlet is a different job: This Old House reports an average of $1,400 for a new submersible pump and pit with above ground drainage, from about $500 at the low end with minimal labor up to $4,000 for a high end system.

The pump itself is the cheap part. Installation labor typically accounts for 65 to 80 percent of the project total. Plumber labor runs roughly $45 to $150 per hour depending on the market and complexity, a replacement takes about an hour, and a new installation takes two to four hours. Permits for the plumbing and electrical work add $50 to $300 in municipalities that require them.

Cost by pump type

Pump typeEquipment costNotes
Basic pedestal$100 – $200Motor sits above the pit, cheaper, often lasts longer
Standard submersible$150 – $300Quieter, handles more water, most common choice
Professional grade$300 – $600Higher flow rate, better switch
High capacity cast iron$400 – $800For basements that take on serious water
Battery backup pump$400 – $700Runs when the power fails, five to seven hours continuous
AC and DC dual power system$800 – $1,200Primary and backup combined

A professionally installed battery backup system lands at roughly $600 to $2,000 all in, averaging about $900. Replacement batteries run $150 to $250 every three to five years, so treat that as a recurring cost rather than a one time purchase. Water powered backups need no battery but consume municipal water, which shows up on the water bill.

Where the money goes on a new installation

Line itemTypical cost
Pump unit$100 – $800
Plumber labor, 2 to 4 hours$150 – $600
Pit, liner, lid, or sealing work$250 – $900
Fittings, discharge pipe, check valve$50 – $200
Permits and inspections$50 – $300
Old pump removal and disposal$100 – $500

Costs that catch homeowners out

  • Concrete floor versus dirt floor: digging a pit in a dirt crawl space is quick work. Breaking through a poured concrete foundation is the expensive scenario, and complex installations of that kind run $1,000 to $2,500 or more.
  • Electrical work: the pump needs a dedicated GFCI outlet within reach of its cord, no extension cords. If none exists, an electrician joins the job.
  • Repair instead of replace: a sump pump repair averages about $530 and ranges from $309 to $754. Float switches and valves are cheap fixes; a failed motor usually is not worth repairing.
  • Age of the existing pump: sump pumps last roughly 10 years. Paying for a repair on a nine year old pump often means paying again shortly after.
  • The underlying water problem: a pump manages water that is already getting in. If the cause is grading or a failing foundation, see foundation repair cost, and check basement waterproofing cost for the drainage side of the job.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a straight replacement in an existing pit, a quote of $650–$1,600 is normal, with about $1,350 as the common landing point. For a new pit cut into a concrete basement floor with discharge line and outlet, expect $1,200–$2,500, and up to $4,000 for a high capacity system with battery backup. Ask the plumber to split the quote into unit, labor hours, pit work, and permit, because that is where the difference between a one hour swap and a half day excavation becomes visible. A bid at the very bottom of the range for a new installation is worth questioning: it usually assumes an existing pit, existing discharge line, and an outlet already in place. Confirm the pump horsepower and gallons per hour rating too, since an undersized pump in a wet basement is a false economy.

← All cost guides