Gutter Replacement Cost: Pricing by Material and Size

Gutter replacement costs $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, or $12 to $25 per linear foot (HomeGuide). Smaller jobs run $622 to $1,677 (Bob Vila), and premium materials can reach $9,000.

Estimated cost range
Low
$1,300
Typical
$2,200
High
$5,000

What gutter replacement costs

Gutter replacement cost depends on home size, gutter material and how much old guttering must come off. HomeGuide reports $2,200 to $5,000 for an average home, or $12 to $25 per linear foot including labor and materials. Today's Homeowner gives a wider band of $1,300 to $6,500. Bob Vila, citing HomeAdvisor, is lower at $622 to $1,677 with a national average of $1,135, which mostly reflects smaller jobs and cheaper materials.

Plan on roughly $1,000 to $5,000 for a standard house, with the exact figure set by linear footage and material.

Cost by home size

Home sizeAverage gutter lengthTotal cost (HomeGuide)
1,000 sq ft130 linear feet$1,600 – $3,300
1,500 sq ft150 linear feet$1,800 – $3,800
2,000 sq ft180 linear feet$2,200 – $4,500
2,500 sq ft200 linear feet$2,400 – $5,000
3,000 sq ft220 linear feet$2,600 – $5,500
3,500 sq ft240 linear feet$2,900 – $6,000

Bob Vila offers a quick estimate for gutter length: divide the roof area in square feet by 10. A 2,000 square foot home needs about 200 linear feet, and at $5 per foot for vinyl that comes to $1,000. A one-story home averages about $1,200 and a two-story home about $2,000.

Cost by material

MaterialPer linear foot (HomeGuide)Total for 200 linear feet
Vinyl or PVC$8 – $12$1,000 – $2,000
Aluminum$10 – $20$2,000 – $4,000
Steel$10 – $35$2,000 – $7,000
Copper$25 – $40+$5,000 – $8,000
Wood$25 – $45$5,000 – $9,000
Zinc$35 – $45$7,000 – $9,000

Bob Vila prices materials lower per foot, with vinyl at about $3 to $6 and aluminum and galvanized steel at $4 to $14. The sources use different baselines, so compare quotes against the total for your home size rather than a single per-foot figure.

  • Vinyl: the lowest upfront cost and it will not rust, but it can turn brittle in extreme cold and fade in strong sun. Bob Vila does not recommend it where freeze-thaw cycles crack material.
  • Aluminum: the most common choice, durable and rust-resistant at a mid-range price. Today's Homeowner says most homeowners choose seamless aluminum.
  • Copper: the premium option. HomeGuide says it can last more than 50 years and develops a patina.
  • Zinc and wood: premium looks for historic or high-end homes, with wood needing regular sealing and painting.

Sectional versus seamless gutters

Sectional gutters arrive in precut 5, 10 and 15 foot lengths joined on site. Seamless gutters are cut to fit the house, which costs more because they are custom and take longer to install. Bob Vila lists labor at $2 to $6 per foot for sectional and $3 to $10 per foot for seamless. K-style gutters hold the most water and are the most common, averaging $3 to $25 per linear foot depending on material. Half-round gutters are more traditional and need brackets.

Extras that add to the total

ItemTypical costSource
Removal of old gutters$50 – $200HomeGuide
Removal per linear foot$0.65 – $0.85Bob Vila
Gutter guards$15 – $45 per linear footHomeGuide
Downspouts$30 – $75 eachHomeGuide
Splash blocks or extensions$10 – $50 per downspoutHomeGuide
Additional story$1 – $3 per linear footBob Vila, HomeGuide
Roof repairs before install$360 – $1,550Bob Vila

Bob Vila says gutter installation should wait until damaged roofing or siding is repaired. If you need a new roof first, see our roof replacement cost guide. Many owners replace both at the same time to avoid paying for scaffolding twice.

How long installation takes

HomeGuide says most residential installations take one to two days. A straightforward single-story home can be done in four to six hours, while larger or more complex jobs can take up to three days. Weather and material availability can delay the work.

Why gutters matter

Gutters protect the home from water damage and stop soil erosion around the foundation. Poor drainage is a common cause of basement leaks and foundation settling, which cost far more to fix than new gutters. Bob Vila notes that homes in rainy regions need high-capacity gutters with flashing, so ask the installer to size the system for local rainfall.

Is your quote reasonable?

For an average 2,000 square foot home with seamless aluminum gutters, a quote between $2,000 and $4,500 is in line with HomeGuide's data. A quote under $1,000 usually means vinyl, a small house or a partial job. A quote above $6,500 should name copper, zinc, guards, many downspouts or multiple stories.

Ask each installer for the material and gauge, linear footage, number of downspouts, whether removal and disposal are included, and the warranty. Get at least three written quotes and compare the price per linear foot as well as the total.

← All cost guides