Foundation Repair Cost: From Hairline Cracks to Underpinning

Most foundation repairs cost $2,200 to $8,100, with averages near $5,000. A single crack costs $250 to $800, while settling, piering and major structural work can run $10,000 to $20,000 or more.

Estimated cost range
Low
$2,225
Typical
$5,174
High
$8,133

What foundation repair costs

Foundation repair cost depends on the damage. HomeAdvisor reports most homeowners pay $2,225 to $8,133 with an average of $5,174, though repairs can cost as little as $500 or as much as $16,000. Bob Vila, citing Angi, gives $2,176 to $7,833 with a national average of $5,001. HomeGuide's range for specific damage is wider, from $250 for a single crack up to $100,000 to lift a house and replace the foundation.

The type of problem matters more than house size. A hairline crack is a small job. Settling, sinking or bowing walls are structural repairs and cost far more.

Cost by type of damage

Damage typeHomeGuideHomeAdvisorBob Vila
Crack$250 – $800 per crack$250 – $800$250 – $800 per crack
Leak$2,000 – $12,000$2,000 – $7,000$2,000 – $7,000
Settling or sinking$4,500 – $20,000$5,000 – $25,000$4,500 – $20,000
Bowed walls$5,000 – $15,000$4,000 – $12,000$5,000 – $15,000

HomeAdvisor notes that cracks wider than one-eighth of an inch are cause for concern. At that point you may have a structural problem and should consult a structural engineer.

Cost by repair method

Repair methodTypical costSource
Epoxy or crack stitching$250 – $800 per crackHomeGuide
Foundation sealing$1,500 – $7,300HomeGuide
Foundation leveling$1,000 – $10,000HomeGuide
Mudjacking or slab jacking$4,500 – $9,000HomeGuide
Mudjacking (smaller jobs)$500 – $1,300HomeAdvisor
Stabilization$5,000 – $10,000HomeGuide
Piering or underpinning$10,000 – $20,000HomeGuide
Piering per pier$1,000 – $3,000HomeAdvisor
House lifting$10,000 – $40,000HomeGuide
House lifting with foundation replacement$20,000 – $100,000HomeGuide

The sources overlap but not exactly. Mudjacking and slab jacking inject a grout or structural fill under the slab to float it back into place, and HomeGuide prices it at $4 to $9 per square foot. Underpinning is usually the most expensive common repair because it includes raising the foundation, excavation and installing hydraulic piers.

Cost by foundation type

Foundation typeRepair cost (Bob Vila)
Concrete slab$350 – $20,000
Basement$2,300 – $7,600
Pier and beam$700 – $25,000
Brick and cinder block$350 – $25,000
Stem wall$350 – $20,000

Bob Vila says wood foundations are typically the least costly to repair at $400 to $10,000, because the work often means replacing beams damaged by mold and water.

Extra costs that come with foundation work

  • Inspection: a structural engineer's report costs $340 to $780, according to HomeAdvisor. An engineer has no stake in selling you a repair, so the opinion is more likely to be unbiased.
  • Drainage: Bob Vila says a drainage system costs $2,800 to $6,500, and fixing soil drainage is often needed to stop settling from returning.
  • Excavation: HomeGuide puts excavation to expose the foundation at about $3,000 as part of sealing.
  • Waterproofing: $2,000 to $7,000 per HomeAdvisor, or $6,000 to $18,000 for full basement systems per HomeGuide. See our basement waterproofing cost guide for details.
  • Labor: most specialists charge around $200 an hour, but some quote by the day or per square foot, per HomeAdvisor.

Warning signs to watch for

Stair-step cracks in brick, doors and windows that stick, gaps between walls and floors, bowing basement walls, and water seeping in after rain all point to foundation trouble. Soil drainage is a common cause of settling, so check that gutters and downspouts carry water away from the house. Our gutter replacement cost guide covers that side.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a single crack, $250 to $800 is normal. A typical repair across the whole job lands between $2,200 and $8,100 according to HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila. Quotes of $10,000 to $20,000 should describe piers, underpinning or large-scale stabilization, and anything over $25,000 should come with an engineer's report that explains the need.

Pay for an independent structural inspection before you sign a large contract. Ask each contractor to describe the cause of the problem, the repair method, how many piers or braces are used, and whether the warranty is transferable. Get at least three written quotes and compare the method, not only the total.

Foundation repair cost estimator

Enter the number of cracks and tick the problems an inspector has found. Ranges are from HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila.

Problems often overlap, so adding every item can overstate the total. Use this to sanity check a contractor's line items, not as a quote. Cracks wider than one eighth of an inch are cause for concern. A planning range, not a quote. Get at least three written quotes.

← All cost guides