Radon Mitigation Cost: System Prices and Fees

A professional radon mitigation system costs most homeowners $800 to $1,500, with a national average near $1,200. Complex layouts and block wall suction push higher. Testing adds $150 to $800, and the fan costs $200 to $500 a year to run.

Estimated cost range
Low
$800
Typical
$1,200
High
$3,500

What a radon mitigation system costs

National Radon Program Services, which distributes the EPA consumer guidance, puts the national average at $1,200, with $800 to $1,500 common depending on the house and local market. HomeAdvisor reports a tighter band from survey data: $786 to $1,274 with an average of $1,028, dropping to as little as $395 on small homes and reaching $2,453 on large or complicated ones.

Family Handyman quotes higher figures because it prices by system rather than by national average: suction systems at $1,000 to $3,500 and pressurized systems at $1,000 to $2,500. The gap is not a contradiction. The lower surveys reflect the common case, a basement home where one pipe goes through the slab in an afternoon. The higher ranges reflect awkward construction. Budget around $1,200 if your home is straightforward, and expect the upper end if it is not.

Cost by system type

System typeTypical installed cost
Passive depressurization (no fan)$500 – $2,500
Active suction / soil depressurization$1,000 – $3,000
Pressurized system$1,000 – $2,500
Suction system (finished or awkward spaces)$1,000 – $3,500
Block wall suctionup to $5,000+

Active soil depressurization is the standard fix and the one most contractors will propose. A fan creates a vacuum under the slab and vents the gas above the roofline before it can enter the house. Passive systems skip the fan and rely on air rising naturally through the pipe work, which costs less but reduces levels less reliably.

Block wall suction is the outlier worth understanding. It requires drilling every block around the foundation perimeter and piping the airflow to a single vent, which is why it can pass $5,000. If that is what you have been quoted, ask the contractor to confirm the foundation genuinely requires it.

What drives your price up

Foundation type matters most. A basement with an existing sump pit is the cheapest case, since the pit often serves as the suction point, which is why radon work and sump pump installation are sometimes quoted together. A crawl space costs more because it needs an airtight vapor barrier laid and sealed before the system will work. Homes with both a basement and a crawl space cost more than either alone.

Beyond that: house size and layout, how far the pipe has to travel, whether the space is finished, and local labor rates. Concealing the pipe work inside a closet rather than running it up an exterior wall also adds cost, and that is an aesthetic choice rather than a technical one.

Costs outside the installation quote

Line itemCost
Professional radon test$150 – $800
Permits$25 – $150
Annual electricity and maintenance$200 – $500
Crawl space encapsulation, if needed$1,500 – $15,000
Radon in water mitigation$1,200 – $5,000

The running cost surprises people. The fan draws power continuously, roughly the same as leaving a 60 to 90 watt bulb on, and it also pulls conditioned air out of the house, so heating and cooling bills rise in cold climates. Combined with occasional maintenance, that is $200 to $500 a year for the life of the system. Fan warranties typically run 5 years, with fans lasting 10 to 15, so plan on a replacement eventually.

Radon in water is a separate problem from radon in air and is not covered by a standard system. It matters mainly for private wells, where the gas is released during showers and dishwashing.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a basement home with a simple layout, anything in the $800 to $1,500 band is normal, and quotes near $1,000 are common. A figure above $3,000 should come with a specific explanation: a crawl space needing encapsulation, block wall construction, multiple suction points, or a long concealed pipe run. Ask which of those applies.

Gather at least three written, fixed quotes and confirm each contractor's radon certification, since this is licensed work in many states. Ask whether a post installation retest is included, because without one you have no proof the system actually worked. The EPA recommends fixing homes at 4 pCi/L or above and considering action between 2 and 4 pCi/L, so get your test result in writing before agreeing to anything. One thing not to do is treat this as a DIY project. The EPA discourages it, and a badly designed system can raise indoor radon levels rather than lower them. As with asbestos removal, the cost of getting it wrong is not measured in dollars.

← All cost guides