Kitchen Remodel Cost: Minor Refresh to Full Gut Renovation

Most kitchen remodels cost $14,600 to $41,500, with national averages near $26,900 and $75 to $250 per square foot. A minor refresh can cost $4,000 to $20,000, while full layout changes can pass $65,000.

Estimated cost range
Low
$14,600
Typical
$26,900
High
$41,500

What a kitchen remodel costs

Kitchen remodel cost depends mostly on scope. HomeAdvisor reports $14,588 to $41,555 with an average of $26,942, or $75 to $250 per square foot. Bob Vila, citing the same Angi and HomeAdvisor data, gives $14,589 to $41,538 with an average of $26,974. HomeGuide is a little lower for a full remodel at $15,000 to $50,000, or $150 to $250 per square foot, and puts a basic refresh at $4,000 to $18,000.

Most homeowners remodel a kitchen every 10 to 15 years, according to HomeAdvisor. The decision that moves the total most is whether you keep the existing layout or move plumbing, gas and walls.

Cost by remodel scope

ScopeHomeAdvisor / Bob VilaHomeGuide
Minor refresh$10,000 – $20,000$4,000 – $18,000
Mid-scale or full remodel$20,000 – $65,000$15,000 – $50,000
Large or high-end$65,000 – $130,000$50,000 – $70,000+

The sources define the tiers differently, which is why the ranges do not line up. HomeAdvisor says minor updates can start at $3,500 when you only paint, replace a faucet or add a backsplash. A total makeover that changes the layout can pass $130,000 with ultra-high-end choices.

Cost by kitchen size

Kitchen sizeHomeAdvisorHomeGuide (average / full)
64 to 75 sq ft$5,600 – $17,500$9,600 – $16,000
100 sq ft$7,500 – $25,000$15,000 – $25,000
144 to 150 sq ft$11,250 – $37,500$21,600 – $36,000
200 to 225 sq ft$15,000 – $50,000$33,800 – $56,300

Sizes are matched to the nearest row each source publishes. Larger rooms need more cabinets, flooring, drywall and paint, so the total climbs steadily with square footage.

Where the money goes

Cabinets are the biggest line. HomeAdvisor says they take nearly 30 percent of the budget, HomeGuide uses 25 percent, and Bob Vila uses about 40 percent with hardware. HomeGuide gives this typical split for a full remodel:

ItemShare of budget
Cabinets and shelving25%
Installation and labor15%
Appliances15%
Countertops and backsplash10%
Flooring7%
Lighting, painting and drywall10%
Designer, sinks, plumbing, doors, windows17%

Labor is reported separately in a different way. HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila plan for about 25 percent of the total, and Bob Vila suggests roughly $2,500 of installation for every $10,000 of remodel cost.

Prices for the main components

  • Cabinets: HomeGuide puts full replacement at $4,500 to $15,000. Stock cabinets run $100 to $300 per linear foot and custom runs $500 to $1,200 or more, according to HomeAdvisor.
  • Cabinet alternatives: HomeGuide lists refacing at $5,000 to $13,000, refinishing at $1,500 to $4,500 and painting at $900 to $3,800.
  • Countertops: HomeAdvisor reports $1,870 to $4,400 installed, while HomeGuide shows $1,500 to $6,000 for an average kitchen. Stone upgrades can push the total higher.
  • Appliances: HomeGuide gives $200 to $3,700 or more each installed, and $2,500 to $6,800 for a matching four-piece package.
  • Backsplash: $500 to $1,700 installed, according to both HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor.
  • Flooring: $300 to $3,000 per HomeGuide, or $1,000 to $4,000 per HomeAdvisor.
  • Lighting: HomeGuide lists $80 to $350 per fixture and $700 to $1,650 for six recessed lights.

Layout changes, demolition and permits

Keeping plumbing, gas and electrical where they are is the cheapest path. HomeGuide puts demolition at $500 to $2,500. Moving a gas line costs $375 to $750 per HomeAdvisor, and electrical panel upgrades run $520 to $2,000. Electricians charge $50 to $130 per hour, according to HomeGuide, and a new GFCI outlet costs $150 to $350.

Adding or enlarging a window is a larger line than many owners expect. Bob Vila lists $1,700 to $16,500 for a new window opening and $3,445 to $11,834 for a replacement. Our window replacement cost guide covers the replacement side in more detail.

Cost by region

U.S. regionHomeAdvisor range
Northwest$25,600 – $61,100
Northeast$10,800 – $40,400
Mideast$13,600 – $37,650
Midwest$10,300 – $34,300
Southeast$12,000 – $32,200
Southwest$12,350 – $33,950
Rocky Mountains$12,700 – $39,600

Ways to lower the total

  • Keep the layout. Moving sinks, ranges and walls adds plumbing, electrical and framing work.
  • Reface instead of replace. Refacing costs a fraction of new cabinets when the boxes are sound.
  • Use stock cabinets. HomeAdvisor suggests stock products over custom for the largest single saving.
  • Phase the work. Break the project into stages so you save for one part at a time.
  • Do simple tasks yourself. Painting and hardware swaps are realistic DIY jobs.

Is your quote reasonable?

Multiply your kitchen's floor area by $75 to $250 per square foot and compare the result with your bid. A bid well under $75 per square foot probably leaves out cabinets, appliances or permits. A bid above $250 per square foot should list high-end materials or layout changes that explain it.

Ask each contractor to itemize cabinets, countertops, appliances, labor, demolition, permits and a contingency. Industry guidance suggests keeping a reserve for surprises behind the walls. Confirm in writing whether appliances and design fees are included, and whether the contractor or you pulls the permit.

Kitchen remodel budget calculator

Enter your kitchen size to see a total range and how a typical full remodel budget splits across items. Ranges come from HomeAdvisor ($75 to $250 per square foot) and HomeGuide.

Per square foot figures from HomeAdvisor are broad, and finishes drive most of the spread. Add-ons are optional extras that may already be partly included in a contractor bid. A planning range, not a quote. Get at least three written quotes.

← All cost guides