Bathroom Remodel Cost: Cosmetic Refresh to Full Renovation

Most bathroom remodels cost $6,650 to $17,650, with national averages of about $11,500 to $12,150. A minor update can cost $3,500 to $7,500, while a full primary bath can pass $25,000.

Estimated cost range
Low
$6,650
Typical
$12,100
High
$17,650

What a bathroom remodel costs

Bathroom remodel cost depends on the size of the room and how much of it you change. HomeAdvisor reports $6,651 to $17,655 with an average of about $12,149. Bob Vila, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor, gives $6,624 to $16,922 and an average of $11,533. HomeGuide shows a wider spread, $3,500 to $25,000+ for an average-sized bathroom, or $100 to $500 per square foot.

Per square foot, Bob Vila quotes $70 to $250, so a 40 square foot bathroom runs roughly $2,800 to $10,000.

Cost by bathroom type

Bathroom typeHomeAdvisor range
Half bath or powder room$1,500 – $15,000
Full bath$3,500 – $20,000
Primary bathroom$7,000 – $30,000

Cost by scope of work

ScopeCost per sq ft (HomeGuide)Typical total
Minor renovation$100 – $150$3,500 – $7,500
Partial remodel$150 – $300$5,300 – $15,000
Full remodel$250 – $500$8,800 – $25,000+

HomeGuide also publishes a size table. A 5 by 7 foot bathroom (35 sq ft) costs $3,500 to $5,300 for a light job and $8,800 to $17,500 for a full one. A 5 by 10 foot bathroom costs $5,000 to $7,500 light and $12,500 to $25,000 full. An 8 by 10 foot bathroom runs $8,000 to $12,000 light and $20,000 to $40,000 full.

Prices for individual fixtures

ItemRangeSource
Cabinets$300 – $42,000Bob Vila, HomeAdvisor
Countertops$400 – $4,300Bob Vila
Shower$200 – $15,000Bob Vila, HomeAdvisor
Bathtub$300 – $11,000HomeAdvisor
Sink$60 – $5,000HomeAdvisor
Toilet$350 – $4,000HomeAdvisor
Vanity$100 – $10,000HomeAdvisor
Flooring$2 – $22 per sq ftBob Vila
Tile$0.50 – $15 per sq ftBob Vila

The wide spreads reflect material choice. HomeAdvisor says a premade shower kit can cost as little as $500 installed, while a walk-in shower averages about $14,300. A tub-to-shower conversion typically costs $1,200 to $3,600, per HomeAdvisor.

Labor, demolition and permits

  • Labor: HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila put labor at 40 to 65 percent of the total, with pros charging about $50 to $75 per hour.
  • Specialists: HomeGuide lists plumbers at $75 to $150 per hour and electricians at $50 to $130 per hour.
  • Demolition: HomeAdvisor says tearing out tile, fixtures and drywall adds $1,000 to $2,300. HomeGuide gives $600 to $2,000.
  • Permits: $100 to $1,000, according to HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila, and moving pipes or walls nearly always triggers one.
  • Moisture control: a bathroom fan costs about $400 installed, according to HomeAdvisor, and helps prevent mold.

Cost by city

CityTypical range (Bob Vila)
Atlanta$7,000 – $18,000
Boston$6,800 – $15,600
Chicago$5,600 – $13,600
Los Angeles$12,000 – $25,600
Miami$5,500 – $13,600
New York City$7,000 – $16,000

HomeAdvisor notes that a $20,000 project in Alabama can cost about $30,000 in California with the same materials.

Is a bathroom remodel worth it?

HomeGuide reports an average return on investment of 60 to 74 percent for a mid-range remodel and about 45 to 49 percent for upscale projects. That makes a mid-range update the better choice if resale value matters. If a leak is behind the wall, fix it first; see our mold remediation cost guide for what hidden moisture damage can add.

Is your quote reasonable?

Multiply your bathroom's floor area by $100 to $300 per square foot for a typical partial or mid-range job and compare the result with the bid. A bid far below that range may skip demolition, permits or waterproofing. A bid above $300 per square foot should name the premium materials or layout changes that explain it.

Ask for line items covering demolition, plumbing, electrical, tile, fixtures, labor and permits. Because hidden corrosion or failure behind walls is common in older bathrooms, ask how the contractor prices surprises and whether the permit is included.

Bathroom remodel cost calculator

Pick your bathroom size and scope of work. Per square foot ranges are from HomeGuide.

Labor is 40 to 65 percent of a bathroom project according to HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila. Moving pipes or walls usually triggers a permit. A planning range, not a quote. Get at least three written quotes.

← All cost guides