Garage Door Replacement Cost: What's Normal to Pay

Most garage door replacements cost $754 to $2,400, with averages of $1,231 (HomeAdvisor) to $2,500 (Angi). Larger, insulated, custom and carriage house doors can reach $5,000 or more.

Estimated cost range
Low
$754
Typical
$1,231
High
$2,400

What garage door replacement costs

Garage door replacement cost varies by source because each measures a different mix of doors. HomeAdvisor reports $754 to $1,707 with an average of $1,231. Today's Homeowner says most homeowners pay about $1,200 to $2,400 for a standard installation. Bob Vila, citing Angi, gives a higher $1,500 to $6,000 with a national average of $2,500 including labor and materials. Treat roughly $750 to $2,500 as the common band for a standard door, with the upper end reserved for insulated, custom or double doors.

The full spread is wide. Today's Homeowner lists $600 to more than $4,500 across all materials and styles, and HomeAdvisor says completely custom replacements can exceed $10,000.

Cost by garage size

Garage sizeHomeAdvisorBob Vila
One-car$500 – $3,000$500 – $3,000
Two-car, one double door$800 – $5,000$800 – $5,000
Two-car, two single doorsnot listed$1,200 – $4,900
Three-car$1,400 – $7,200$1,400 – $7,200

Today's Homeowner narrows the common cases to $600 to $2,000 installed for a one-car door about 8 to 10 feet wide, and $800 to $4,000 for a 16 foot two-car door.

Cost by material

MaterialHomeAdvisor per doorToday's Homeowner installed
Steel$650 – $3,200$500 – $2,500
Aluminum$600 – $2,900$600 – $2,500
Fiberglass$800 – $2,700$900 – $2,200
Wood$900 – $4,500$600 – $2,200
Composite or wood composite$650 – $4,800$750 – $4,200
Vinyl$800 – $2,500$800 – $2,400

Steel is the most common and the best value, with durable construction and little maintenance. Wood sits at the high end and needs more upkeep to prevent warping or rot.

Cost by door style

StyleHomeAdvisorToday's Homeowner
Sectional or standard panel$500 – $1,800$450 – $950
Roll-up$600 – $3,000$350 – $2,000
Tilt-up$400 – $1,600$530 – $1,600
Carriage house$1,200 – $8,000$1,600 – $13,000
French style$2,000 – $6,000$2,500 – $6,500
Glass roll-up$1,000 – $7,000$600 – $7,800

Insulation, openers and extras

  • Insulated doors: HomeAdvisor says insulation adds $600 to $3,000 depending on type and size, rated by R-value from 0 to 20. Today's Homeowner lists insulated doors at $800 to $2,500 and high-performance models at $2,000 to $4,000.
  • DIY insulation kit: $50 to $100 for a one-car door, per Today's Homeowner, but less effective than a factory insulated door.
  • Automatic opener: $200 to $1,300 according to HomeAdvisor, and $300 to $600 installed according to Today's Homeowner.
  • Security system: basic setups from $200 and comprehensive systems at $1,200 or more, HomeAdvisor reports.
  • Electrical work: a new circuit costs $1,000 to $2,500 and a new outlet $50 to $150, per HomeAdvisor.
  • Custom features: partial customization adds $800 to $2,500, says HomeAdvisor.

Labor costs

Installers usually include labor in the estimate. HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila both put labor at $200 to $500, averaging $350. Bob Vila notes the door material does not change labor cost, since it depends on installation time. Prices vary by location, so compare quotes from local installers.

Repair or replace

Bob Vila says most garage door repairs cost between $150 and $356, with tracks and rollers the most common fixes. If one panel is dented or a spring has broken, repair is usually cheaper. Replacement makes sense when the door is warped, badly rusted, uninsulated in a cold climate or no longer closes securely. If the opener and wiring also need work, our electrical panel upgrade cost guide explains when the garage circuit may need an upgrade.

Is your quote reasonable?

For a standard one-car steel door with installation, a quote between $750 and $2,000 is in line with the sources above. A two-car door usually runs $1,200 to $3,000 once insulation and an opener are included. A quote far below $600 may mean a thin, uninsulated door or no haul-away. A quote above $5,000 should name a custom, carriage house or glass design.

Ask the installer to list the door model, insulation R-value, springs and hardware, opener brand, labor, haul-away of the old door and any permit. Get at least three written quotes and confirm the warranty on both the door and the installation.

← All cost guides